This preliminary programme is still subject to local changes.

 

Day 1: September  9th  Monday      
                        
 Begin    End    Duration            
08:00  09:00 01:00   Registration    
09:00 09:10 00:10   Plenary Session Conference Opening  
09:10 10:00 00:50   Plenary session: Keynote speaker 1  - Andrew Thomason
University of Cambridge
 
10:00 10:30 00:30 Coffe break      
10:30 12:15 01:45   Parallel sessions
12:15 14:00 01:45   Lunch break      
14:00 14:50 00:50  

Plenary session: Keynote speaker 2  -  Mathias Schacht
University of Hamburg

 
14:50 15:25 00:35   Coffe break      
15:25 17:10 01:45 Parallel sessions
17:30 19:00 01:30   Eurocomb DIMATIA  business meeting  

 

Day 2: September 10th Tuesday      
                          
Begin  End    Duration            
09:10  10:00 00:50  

Plenary session: Keynote speaker 3  -  Asaf Shapira
Tel-Aviv University

 
10:00 10:30 00:30 Coffe break      
10:30 12:15 01:45   Parallel sessions
12:15 14:00 01:45   Lunch break      
14:00 14:50 00:50   Plenary session: Keynote speaker 4 - Endre Szemeredi
Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,
Hungarian Academy of Sciences
and Rutgers University
 
14:50 15:25 00:35   Coffe break      
17:10 19:00 01:50   Prize cerimony      
19:00 20:00 01:00   Wecome cocktail      

 

Day 3: September 11th Wednesday      
                           
Begin  End    Duration            
09:10  10:00 00:50   Plenary session: Keynote speaker 5 - Michele Conforti
Universita' di Padova
 
10:00 10:30 00:30 Coffe break      
10:30 12:15 01:45   Parallel sessions
12:15 14:00 01:45   Lunch break      
14:00 14:50 00:50   Plenary session: Keynote speaker 6  - Alexander Kostochka
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana,USA and Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia.
 
14:50 15:25 00:35   Coffe break      
15:25 17:10 01:45 Parallel sessions
20:00 23:00 03:00   Social dinner      

 

Day 4: September  12th  Thursday      
                         
Begin  End    Duration            
09:10   10:00 00:50   Plenary session: Keynote speaker 7 - Luca Trevisan
Stanford University
 
10:00  10:30 00:30 Coffe break      
10:30 12:15 01:45   Parallel sessions
12:15 14:00 01:45   Lunch break      
14:00 14:50 00:50   Plenary session: Keynote speaker 8  - Michel Goemans
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
14:50 16:00 01:10   Coffe break and Poster session  
16:00 17:45 01:45 Parallel sessions

 

Day 5: September  13th  Friday      
                       
Begin   End     Duration            
09:10 10:00 00:50   Plenary session: Keynote speaker 9 -  Daniel Marx:
Institute for Computer Science and Control,
Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA SZTAKI)
Budapest, Hungary
 
10:00 10:30 00:30 Coffe break      
10:30 12:15 01:45   Parallel sessions
12:15 14:00 01:45   Lunch break      
14:00 15:45 01:45   Parallel sessions
15:45 16:00 00:15   Closing